Terms and Conditions - Eventackle
Terms and Conditions
Effective date: November 20, 2018

Valiant & Company Ltd. hereinafter referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice operates the eventackle.com website hereinafter referred to as the “Service”.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our service and the choices associated with that data.

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data, by monitoring your usage of our site, eventackle.com, related websites and other third-party marketing agencies which provide data to us. By providing us with your data, you warrant us that you are over 18 years of age. Valiant & Company Ltd. is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data.

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Valiant & Company Ltd.
Registered Trademark: Eventackle®
Email address: [email protected]
Postal address: Clarence Centre, 6 St. George’s Circus, London SE16FE | UK
Telephone number: +44(0)208 242 6566

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at [email protected]

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data. We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data which includes any communication that you send to us, be it through the contact form on our website, email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other mode of communication. We process this data for the purpose of communicating with you, record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing are our legitimate interests, which in this case refers to replying to communications sent our way, keeping records and establishing, pursuing or defending legal claims.

Customer Data which includes data related to any purchase of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card and/or bank details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and keep record of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data which includes data about how you use our website, any online service and any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website, guaranteeing that relevant content is being provided to you, whilst ensuring the security of our website to maintain back- ups and/or databases to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services & business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest, which in this case refers to enabling us to properly administer our website and business.

Technical Data which includes data about your usage of our website and other online services such as IP address, login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views, navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other modes of technology you use on your devices to access our website. The source of this data is our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your usage of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest which in this case refers to enabling us to properly administer our website & business, in order to grow our business and decide the marketing strategy

Marketing Data which includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing communication from us and our third parties and your preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free giveaways to deliver website content, advertisements and email communications relevant to our business and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest which in this case refers to studying how customers use our products/services in order to develop them, grow our business and decide our marketing strategy.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data from the information directly provided to us by you (for example by filling forms on our site or by sending us emails). As you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies we may automatically collect certain data from you. (Please see our cookie policy below for more details about this)

We may receive data from third parties including analytics providers such as Google based outside the UK; advertising networks such as Facebook-based outside the UK; search information providers such as Google based outside the UK; providers of technical, payment & delivery services such as data brokers, aggregators or specialist third-party marketing service providers both inside and outside the UK. We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the UK.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications if; (i) you made a purchase or asked for information about our goods or services from us or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time. We never share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes without your express consent. However, we may use your data via marketing entities partnered by us or our directors. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at [email protected] at any time. If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided, as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations, etc.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in our group who provide services to us.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
  • Other third parties for the purposes of our Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and ‘Know Your Customer’ (KYC), Enhanced Due Diligence procedures.
  • We may share your data with relevant Jurisdictional Authorities in the case you do not pass our Anti-Money Laundering (AML) and ‘Know Your Customer’ (KYC), Enhanced Due Diligence procedures during the course of which you are identified as a SIP or RCA.
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

7. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data, for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes, we collected it for, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When deciding what is the correct time to keep the data for, we look at its amount, nature, sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure and the processing purposes, whether these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being our customers. In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. You can see more about these rights at: If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at [email protected]. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

9. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

10. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see below:

Eventackle. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies on www.eventackle.com and other owned websites (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How Valiant & Company Ltd, uses cookies?

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising. We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:–

Essential cookies

We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. However, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

If you want to go through our terms and conditions click here